GUERIDON DE STYLE LOUIS XVI « AUX FEMMES CELEBRES »
Bois noirci, plaques de porcelaine et bronzes dorés.
Epoque Napoléon III.
H. 79 cm. - Diam. 90 cm

Le plateau est orné de plaques de porcelaine, au centre une scène de divertissement à l'arlequin, signée E. Bugnicourt. La bordure est décorée de paysages animés dans des réserves et de six médaillons aux portraits de la Reine Marie Leszczynska, de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, de la Duchesse de La Vallière, de la Comtesse de Genlis, de la Reine Louise de Prusse et de la Duchesse du Maine Louise de Bourbon-Condé. Pied balustre à base concave, richement orné de bronzes ciselés, têtes de bélier, guirlandes de fleurs, et vases couverts.

Bibliographie :
Un modèle comparable est représenté dans Pierre Kjlleberg, « Le Meuble Français et Européen du Moyen-âge à nos jours », aux Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1991, p.475.

Description:

A Museum Quality French 19th Century Louis XVI Style, Napoleon III Period, Circular Ormolu-Mounted and Porcelain Plaques Ebonized Center Table, probably by Sevres. The plateau top centered by a large circular plaque with allergorical scenes of 18th Century Carnival festivities with Harlequin's and entertainers, Signed: E. Bugnicourt. The border surmounted with two sets of six porcelain plaques, the six round medallions with portraits of Queen Marie Leszcynska, Queen Marie-Antoinette, The Duchesses of La Vallière, The Countess of Genlis, Queen Louise of Prussia and the Duchess of Maine- Louise de Bourbon-Condé. The center three-form balustrade pedestal stand, ebonized and surmunted with one of the finest ormolu chasing of the 19th century, depicting three Royal Ram-Heads interjoined by floral wreaths, above a tripod ormolu stand with urns and floral wreaths, the base with egg-and-dart trim. Circa: Paris 1870.

Note: A comparable model of this favulous table is illustrated in Pierre Kjleberg "Le Meuble Français et Européen du Moyen-âge ànos jours", aux Editions de L'Amateur, Paris 1991, p.475.

Height: 31 1/4 inches (79 cm)
Diameter: 35 7/16 inches (90 cm)

Ref.: A1682

Home > Furniture > Tables > Porcelain
COPYRIGHT & DISCLOSURE:
The images, logo, design, text, information and all material displayed on this site are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and may not be printed, saved or reproduced except for personal use only. Unauthorized use is prohibited. No part of this website may be published, stored or transmitted in any form or by any means without permission and authorization in writing from Jan's & Company French Antiques, Attn: Rights & Reproductions, at 1934 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 U.S.A. Tel: (323) 735-6455